Past Edmond Mayors

NAME TERM BEGAN TERM ENDED
L.V. Ford July 6, 1904 April 20, 1905
J.S. Ringer April 20, 1905 April 5, 1907
John L. Robison April 5, 1907 May 6, 1909
J.E. Thompson May 6, 1909 May 4, 1911
M.E. Wood May 4, 1911 May 5, 1913
L.W. Marks May 5, 1913 May 3, 1915
E.S. Blackburn May 3, 1915 May 7, 1917
J.W. Comp May 7, 1917 December 4, 1919
John Roaten December 4, 1919 May 2, 1921
E.L. Shelden May 2, 1921 May 7, 1923
J.M. Ramsey May 7, 1923 May 4, 1925
W.R. Seig May 4, 1925 March 1, 1926
W.S. DeGraffenreid March 1, 1926 January 6, 1930
W.A. Chitwood January 6, 1930 May 3, 1937
Bud Kale May 3, 1937 May 5, 1941
Dr. J.C. Morgan May 5, 1941 August 18, 1944
Nelson McGowan August 18, 1944 May 7, 1947
John B. Moore May 7, 1947 May 7, 1951
John Kessler May 7, 1951 May 2, 1955
W. Custer Service May 2, 1955 May 3, 1965
Charles E. Johnson May 3, 1965 May 1, 1967
Fred P. Snyder May 1, 1967 May, 1973
Johnny Green May, 1973 May, 1975
James H. Harrod May, 1975 May, 1977
Dr. A.C. Caplinger May, 1977 May, 1979
Carl F. Reherman May, 1979 May, 1989
Paul Walters May, 1989 May, 1991
Randel Shadid May 1991 May, 1995
Bob Rudkin May, 1995 May, 2001
Saundra Naifeh May, 2001 May, 2007
Dan O'Neil May, 2007 May, 2009
Patrice Douglas
(Resigned - appointed by Governor
to the Corp. Commission)
May, 2009 October, 2011
Charles Lamb
(Appointed by City Council to
 fill vacancy of Ms. Douglas)
October, 2011 Present
Charter was adopted by the City of Edmond - July 2, 1925
Charter was approved by the Governor - November 3, 1925